Collection of Personal Information

Blue Gables Vineyard will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or more business functions or activities. Blue Gables Vineyard will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. At or before the time (or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after) Blue Gables Vineyard collects personal information about a person from that person, Blue Gables Vineyard will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person is aware of:

  • the identity of Blue Gables Vineyard and how to contact us;
  • the fact that he or she is able to gain access to the information;
  • the purposes for which the information is collected;
  • the fact that Blue Gables Vineyard does not disclose information of that kind to other organisations.

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Blue Gables Vineyard will collect personal information about a person only from that person. If Blue Gables Vineyard collects personal information about a person from someone else, Blue Gables Vineyard will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person is or has been made aware of the matters listed above.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Blue Gables Vineyard will only use personal information for the purposes outlined at the time of the collection of the information. Blue Gables Vineyard will not use or disclose a person's information without their consent. Direct marketing communications will include a prominently displayed notice providing the customer with a clear and easy means to express their wish not to receive any further direct marketing communications. Blue Gables Vineyard will remove personal information from the mailing list within 7 days of a request to do so.

Data Quality

Blue Gables Vineyard will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data Security

Blue Gables Vineyard will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Information will be stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Blue Gables Vineyard will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently deidentify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose to which the customer has consented. All Blue Gables Vineyard staff will be trained in their obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000. All former employees of Blue Gables Vineyard will be removed from the system which will automatically remove their access to the database system. Data containing personal information will not be held in any open or accessible location overnight.

Openess

Blue Gables Vineyard will make this privacy policy available to anyone who asks for it. On request by a person, Blue Gables Vineyard will take reasonable steps to let the person know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

Access and Correction

Blue Gables Vineyard will provide a person's information to that person upon request within 7 days of that request. Blue Gables Vineyard will not provide a person's information to anyone other than that person, or when the information may relate to an existing or anticipated legal proceedings. When personal information about a person is established to be inaccurate, incomplete and not uptodate, Blue Gables Vineyard will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Anonymity

Blue Gables Vineyard will not require persons to identify themselves when entering transactions with the organisation, unless lawfully required to do so.

Sensitive Information

Blue Gables Vineyard will not collect sensitive information about a person unless the person has consented.